CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104-894503

Ms. Cynthia Ann Houba
World Link Ltd.
12406 Lancelot Lane
Suite C
Carmel, IN 46033

RE: The tariff classification of a multimeter from China and Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Houba:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : June 24, 1993 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Mini digital multimeter without recording device Size: 4.96" long x 2.76" wide x 0.94" thick Weight: 6 oz. HTS PROVISION : Oscilloscopes, spectrum analyzers and other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities, excluding meters of heading 9028; instruments and apparatus for measuring or detecting alpha, beta, gamma, X-ray, cosmic or other ionizing radiations; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments and apparatus, for measuring or checking voltage, current, resistance or power, without a recording device: Multimeters

HTS SUBHEADING : 9030.31.0000

RATE OF DUTY : 4.9 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport